kathyjwhite

 Graphics, web design, internet research and more!

Privacy Policy

Updated June 15, 2014

Introduction:

kathyjwhite is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by my customers. I manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and other applicable laws.

Personal Information:

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and home or cellular phone number, email address or web information, age, sex, marital or family status, identifying number, financial information, educational history, photograph, video, etc.

The Personal Information That I Collect:

I collect only the personal information that we reasonably require for the purposes of providing certain services to my customers, including personal information needed to:

  • Sell products and services using credit cards, debit cards, and other financial mechanisms requiring personal information be revealed;
  • Send out marketing and promotional information for Grande Prairie and area;
  • Contact customers about specials of products for Grande Prairie and area;
  • Follow up with customers to determine satisfaction with products and services;
  • Notify customers of upcoming events of interest for Grande Prairie and area;
  • Meet regulatory requirements; and
  • Protect the safety and security of clients.

Consent in our Personal Information Protection Policy:
I ask for consent to collect, use or disclose customers’ personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. I may assume consent in cases where a customer volunteers information for an obvious purpose (such as for marketing purposes).In cases where kathyjwhite collected personal information before January 1, 2004, kathyjwhite assumes customer consent to our use and, where applicable, disclosure for the purpose for which the information was collected.I ask for a customer’s express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if customers are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, I will normally ask customers to provide their consent orally or in writing, depending on the nature of the issue being consented to. A customer may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. I will respect your decision.I may collect, use or disclose customers’ personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed, or when the personal information is from a public telephone directory or internet.

IP Addresses, Cookies, Tracer Tags and Third party Links:
 In general, you can visit my website without telling me who you are or providing me with any information. I do not knowingly collect personal information from minors under the age of 18. If you believe I have inadvertently collected such information, please contact me immediately so I can remove the information.

Updating Personal Information:
You may also request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information. I make every reasonable effort to ensure that customer information is accurate and complete. I rely on our customers to notify me if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with me. If customers are aware of an error in our information about them, I request that they please notify me and I will correct it.

Questions or Concerns:
If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by kathyjwhite or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact:
Kathy J. White
E-mail: kathywhi@telus.net
Website: www.kathyjwhite.com